Ainsley Ds Photography DSC_6618.jpg

Privacy Statement : Vaccination Register (Education Workforce)

 

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about how we will collect, store, use and share your personal information for the purposes of our Workforce Vaccination Register.

 

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Under the Covid-19 Public Health Response (Vaccinations) Order 2021 education service workers who may have contact with children and students when delivering an education service  OR having direct contact with any employee or volunteer who has contact with any student, will be required to be vaccinated against Covid-19.

 

We are required to maintain an up-to-date register with the vaccine status of all staff.  

 

Where an Education Service is operating in Alert Level 3, employees of education services and workers who may have contact with children and students when delivering an education service will be required to:

 

  • Return a negative Covid before physically returning to school

  • Undergo weekly Covid-19 testing if not fully vaccinated until 1 Jan 2022

 

This is unlikely to affect NZCGE staff or volunteers.

 

Education Services will need to maintain an up-to date register of testing results of all staff.

 

How will we use your personal information?

Your vaccination (and testing status if applicable) information will enable us to know the vaccination and testing status of all staff to ensure we are complying with the Covid-19 Public Health Response (Vaccinations) Order 2021, and in the case of an outbreak, respond accordingly.

 

What personal information will be collected?

We will be collecting the following personal information:

 

Vaccinations

  • Full name, MOE number if relevant, type of work undertaken

  • Contact details (email, phone and residential address)

  • Vaccination status:

 

o   Partially vaccinated (Date of Dose 1)

o   Fully vaccinated (Date of Dose 2)

o   Exempt (Date of Exemption)

o   No Information Provided (Date of No Information Provided)

o   Vaccination Status Unknown

 

Where no information is provided your record in the Vaccine Register will note that no information has been provided.

 

Testing (if applicable)

  • Full Name, Test Number, Test Result, Date of Test Result, Date of Evidence of Test Sighted

 

How will we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information directly from you.

 

How will we keep your personal information safe?

It is important that we keep your vaccination and testing information safe and secure. We maintain a secure environment for the protection of all personal information we hold and use appropriate security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

 

Only authorised staff will have access to the Vaccination Register, and access to the information in the Vaccination Register will only be for authorised purposes.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We will not share your personal information unless we are required or authorised to do so by law.

 

In the situation of an outbreak, we may share your personal information with a Public Health Authority for the purposes of planning and implementing appropriate public health responses. Where possible we will only disclose aggregate level information.

 

We may disclose aggregate level information to the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Education to assist those agencies monitor and plan Covid 19 responses. You will not be identified in any disclosure of information to these agencies.

 

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will not keep your information for longer than is required for the purposes stated above.

 

Your rights under the Privacy Act 2020

 

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request a copy of, and correction to, any personal information held by us. You can do this by emailing privacy@nzcge.co.nz or calling 0800 769 243.