Ainsley Ds Photography DSC_6618.jpg

Privacy Policy

Who we collect personal information from:

We collect a range of personal information from our students, alumni, parents, teachers, principals, subscribers, funders, other entities or persons and in some cases publicly available information where this is directly related to our functions and activities. We may also collect personal information from limited third parties including Police and reference checks.

What we collect:

The personal information that we may collect includes:

  • your name and the contact information that you provide to us;

  • if you are a parent, teacher, or principal, your child or student's name and other identifying details, information about them as a learner, medical information, and their strengths and needs, together with any other personal information submitted by you to us such as emergency contact details of whānau;

  • if you are a subscriber, your subscription preferences and details; and

  • if you are a current or potential funder, any other personal information submitted by you to us as part of an enquiry or application into providing funding to us, including financial details and bank or credit card details.

Why we collect personal information: 

We only use personal information for the purposes that it is provided for, or a purpose directly related to that purpose. We collect personal information for the following purposes and purposes directly related to our functions and activities:

  • to enable us to contact and communicate with you;

  • to provide our services and perform our functions, including to provide our services appropriately for students in a tailored manner;

  • to further improve and develop our services and offerings;

  • to provide you with updates to our services and offerings;

  • to provide you with our newsletter and other subscription services;

  • for internal training and development purposes;

  • to contact whanau in the case of any emergency;

  • to contact students through our alumni database at the end of their time with NZCGE;

  • to facilitate any funding arrangement including to arrange any transaction;

  • for statistical and other analytical or research purposes;

  • for other purposes to the extent that these are authorised by law under the Privacy Act 2020.

 

Who sees this information and why: 

We will only share personal information for the purposes that it is provided for or a purpose directly related to that purpose. We may disclose personal information as follows:

  • if you are a parent or student, we may share personal information with selected persons at your child's school, as needed, in order to give feedback about their progress and achievement and to improve our provisions for learners;

  • we may share limited information with our partner teachers to enable them to identify your child or student, including their name and headshot

  • to our third party service providers and platforms, to the extent that this is necessary to provide our services and perform our functions;

  • for other purposes to the extent that these are authorised by law under the Privacy Act 2020.

We will ask your permission to share any information beyond this. 

Providing some information is optional: 

If you choose not to provide relevant information, we may find it more difficult to provide you with our services. 

How we keep your information safe: 

We keep your personal information safe by storing it in a restricted access way. We keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide our services and perform our functions, at which point we securely destroy it by securely erasing all information. Access to and correction of personal information and complaints: You have the right to access any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, have it corrected, or if you have a privacy complaint, please contact us at hello@nzcge.co.nz or 0800 769 243.

Third party collection of personal information:

You acknowledge that in providing personal information to us through third party providers, such as Google, such third party providers will operate under their own terms and conditions and privacy policies regarding the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of such personal information. You agree that it is your responsibility to be familiar with the terms and conditions and privacy policies of such third party providers.

Data collected in relation to digital services: 

We provide information and services relating to our NZCGE Programmes through a range of digital and online services, including the NZCGE website, Social Media channels like Facebook, and email communications. 

Information is collected via your use on our website, through cookies. Cookies are small data files that your browser stores on your computer when you visit certain websites. The cookies on the NZCGE website allow us to collect information which we use to help us remember the information you enter. This means that as you use the NZCGE website we can relay any information you entered earlier back to you at a later time. 

We also promote NZCGE Programme products and services using third party vendors, such as remarketing and social media, as a method of targeting our advertising based on how you interact with our NZCGE website. These cookies contain no personally identifiable information.

Marketing and related communications:

NZCGE and our third party provides may use your personal information to contact you from time to time with advertising and marketing communications. If you do not wish to receive such communications you may unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe function provided on the communication.